Monday, June 23, 2008

Time Changes Everything

1. Put your music player (iTunes, Windows Media Player, etc.) on SHUFFLE.
2. For each question, press the NEXT button to get your answer.
4. Put any comments in brackets after the song name.
5. Post it.
6. Tag people as many people as you wish. It's a rule; you have to.

1. If someone says, "Is this okay?", you say?
Quando, Quando, Quando -- Michael Buble
["When, When, When"? Curses, Sarah! I don't even know how this song got in my library, but I blame you since it's Michael Buble! I've never seen or heard it before as far as I'm aware!]

2. How would you describe yourself?
A Beautiful Life -- Chuck Wagon Gang
[Haha. That works. I try to be that optimistic about it. :D But given my own choice, I probably would have picked something like Gary Allen's "Life Ain't Always Beautiful".]

3. What do you like in a member of the opposite sex?
Wishmaster -- Nightwish
[O_o Okay, that is really dark and creepy and not at all what I would have picked..]

4. How do you feel today?
A Foggy Day (In London Town) -- Michael Buble
[I don't think I've ever had Michael Buble show up when I did shuffle before. Usually my complete Johnny Cash collection dominates. This is a song I know and like, though, and it is oddly fitting for how I've been. How have I been feeling? A bit foggy and down, but Heidi keeps things brightened up for me. :D]

5. What is your life's purpose?
You Can't Beat Jesus Christ -- Johnny Cash
[And here's Johnny! You Can't Beat This Answer.]

6. What is your motto?
Old Time Feeling -- Johnny Cash and June Carter Cash
[That works.]

7. What do your friends think of you?
Another One Rides The Bus -- Weird Al Yankovic
[Weird Al's parody of "Another On Bites The Dust"... That probably fits my a lot of friends' impression of me fantastically.]

8. What do you think of your parents?
Busted -- Johnny Cash
[Haha. "Busted". Sure, that works.]

9. What do you think about very often?
Solitary Man -- Johnny Cash
[Heh. This could apply. I do worry some about doing something stupid and Heidi breaking up with me.]

10. What is 2 + 2?
One And One Makes Two -- Johnny Cash
[I swear I didn't rig that! I'm pretty close, but it looks like I didn't quite get the question. ;-) 2+2=5, btw.]

11. What do you think of your best friend?
Me And You -- Kenny Chesney
[It's perfect. :-) My Heidi Mae is definitely my best friend too... "Ordinary? No, I really don't think so, / Not a love this true. / Common destiny, we were meant to be, me and you. / Like a perfect scene from a movie screen, / We're a dream come true. / Suited perfectly, for eternity, me and you. / Everyday, well, I need you even more, / And the nighttime too. / There's no way, I could ever let you go, / Even if I wanted to. / Everyday I live, / I try my best to give / All I have to you. / Thank the stars above, that we share this love, me and you."]

12. What do you think of the person you like?
Mahna, Mahna
[Umm.. What does this mean? :P]

13. What is your life story?
The Night Santa Went Crazy -- Weird Al Yankovic
[Definitely. So maybe I would have picked something more serious, but I love this. "Well, the workshop is gone now. He decided to bomb it."]

14. What do you want to be when you grow up?
Processional And Maria (THe Wedding) -- The Sound of Music Soundtrack
[I want to grow up to be, among other things, a husband and father. It's true. :D]

15. What will you dance at your wedding?
Beautiful Again -- Martina McBride
[The lyrics aren't great, but the song title would work.]

16. What will they play at your funeral?
You're Gonna Miss This -- Trace Adkins
[I won't be the one missing this, but I have some great friends that would miss me, I know. :-)]

17. What is your hobby/interest?
Make 'Em Laugh -- Singing' In The Rain
[Making my friends smile and laugh. My favourite pastime. Perfect.]

18. What is your biggest fear?
How Far -- Martina McBride
["I wanna make this work so much it hurts, but I just can't keep on giving, go on living, with the way things are. So, I'm gonna walk away, and it's up to you how far." My greatest fear.]

19. What is your biggest secret?
The Wall -- Johnny Cash
[Apparently my biggest secret is that I've already died trying to escape from prison.]

20. What do you think of your friends?
The Walking Dead -- Dropkick Murphys
["The greats come alive. The water's on fire. Have I been to this place before? Yeah, we danced through the night as the flames burned bright, and the patrons passed out on the floor. ... Yeah, the story you're telling is from the book I wrote. I've forgotten more then you'll ever know! 'Cause at the end of the day when the hope fades away, it was an outlook you could never afford. You're on one last stand, with the boys and the band, before the demon strikes the final chord. ... You've got tons of fans in hell. Boy, that much I know. ... What's so new about what you're saying? It's a new generation with the same sad song." Yep, this song is Ethan's fault, so you'll have to ask him to explain what any of it means. It'll have to do, though.

21. What will you post this as?
Time Changes Everything -- Johnny Cash

22. What's your favorite song?
The Crane Wife 1 & 2 -- The Decemberists
[No, not my favourite song, but it is pretty cool.]

I tag... Heidi, Ethan, Nat, Zach, Rachels, and Jacob.


No comments: